Air pollution MCQ with answers for UPSC, SSC, PSC, NDA, CBSE, ICSE & State level exam preparation

Air pollution MCQ and answers for board exam preparation

In this blog , You can test your knowledge here, These 20 MCQ covers various aspects of Air Pollution, focusing on causes, definitions, and contributors to the issue. These MCQ and solution help you to prepare for Academic education , GK paper in SSC, PSC,NDA, CDS, UPSC, UPPSC, CBSE, ICSE and many state level PSC examinations and other competitive examinations. 
Air pollution quiz questions and answers
Image Source: Getty Images


Air pollution MCQ

Here are 20 multiple choice questions and answers based on the Air Pollution, its causes, impacts, and regulatory measures.
   
0%
Question 1: What does Air pollution refer to?
A) Release of pollutants into water
B) Release of pollutants into space
C) Release of pollutants into air
D) Release of pollutants into soil
Explanation: Answer: C) Release of pollutants into air.
Question 2: According to world Health Organization how many deaths does air pollution cause annually?
A) Seven million
B) Five million
C) Three million
D) One million
Explanation: Answer: A) Seven million.
Question 3: What percentage of people breathe air that exceeds WHO guideline limits for pollutants?
A) 50%
B) 75%
C) 90%
D) 99%
Explanation: Answer: D) 99%.
Question 4: Who suffers the most from air pollution below the option?
A) High income countries
B) Low and middle income countries
C) Coastal countries
D) Tropical countries
Explanation: Answer: B) Low and Middle income countries.
Question 5: In which year Clean air Act established in United States?
A) 1950
B) 1960
C) 1970
D) 1980
Explanation: Answer: C) 1970.
Question 6: Which agency is authorized by the clean air Act to regulate harmful air pollutants?
A) Centres for Disease Control and prevention (CDC)
B) Federal Aviation Administration (FAA)
C) Food and drug Administration (FDA)
D) Environment protection Agency (EPA)
Explanation: Answer: D) Environment Protection Agency (EPA).
Question 7: What is the primary source of most air pollution?
A) Deforestation
B) Fossil fuel burning
C) Industrial waste
D) Agriculture runoff
Explanation: Answer: B) Fossil fuel burning.
Question 8: What happens when fossil fuels are burned?
A) They purify the Air
B) They contribute to water pollution
C) They have no environmental impact
D) They release harmful chemicals and gases
Explanation: Answer: D) They release harmful chemicals and gases.
Question 9: What has helped improve air quality in the United States over past 50 years?
A) Paris Agreement
B) Clean air Act
C) Clean water act
D) Kyoto protocol
Explanation: Answer: B) Clean Air Act.
Question 10: Choose below option, what will make it harder to meet pollution standards in the future?
A) Industrial revolution
B) Population Growth
C) Climate change
D) Technological advancement
Explanation: Answer: C) Climate change.
Question 11: Which of the following Is not a fossil fuel?
A) Gasoline
B) Oil
C) Coal
D) Nuclear fuel
Explanation: Answer: D) Nuclear fuel.
Question 12: What role does the EPA play in safeguarding public health?
A) Regulating telecommunications
B) Regulating food safety
C) Regulating Air pollutants emissions
D) Regulating international trade
Explanation: Answer: C) Regulating air pollutants emissions.
Question 13: How has the clean air Act impacted air quality in the United States?
A) It had no impact on air quality
B) It worsened air quality
C) It improved air quality
D) It caused an increase in air pollution
Explanation: Answer: C) It improved air quality.
Question 14: Which of the following is a direct consequence of burning fossil fuels?
A) Prevention of wildlife
B) Increase in oxygen level
C) Release of harmful chemicals
D) Decreased greenhouse gas emissions
Explanation: Answer: C) Release of harmful chemicals.
Question 15: What is the main purpose of pollution standards?
A) To reduce noise pollution
B) To encourage pollution
C) To limit international trades
D) To protect public health
Explanation: Answer: D) To protect public health.
Question 16: Which type of power plant contributed to air pollution?
A) Fracked Gas
B) Wind
C) Solar
D) Hydroelectric
Explanation: Answer: A) Fracked Gas.
Question 17: What is the most effective way to control air pollution?
A) Building more highways
B) Decreasing public transportation options
C) Using more gasoline powered vehicles
D) Transitioning to cleaner fuels and processes
Explanation: Answer: D) Transitioning to cleaner fuels and processes.
Question 18: Which energy sources are alternative to fossil fuel?
A) Wind and solar power
B) Nuclear and hydroelectric power
C) Biomass and geothermal energy
D) Coal and natural gas
Explanation: Answer: A) Wind and solar power.
Question 19: How to reduce air pollution by transportation choices?
A) Driving more frequently
B) Choosing cars with lower fuel efficiency
C) Riding a bike, or using public transportation
D) Buying larger vehicles
Explanation: Answer: C) Riding a bike, or using public transportation.
Question 20: How to reduce air pollution during shopping for food?
A) Buying food from distant location
B) Buying locally produced food
C) Ignoring food chain
D) Choosing imported food
Explanation: Answer: B) Buying locally produced food.

Report Card

Total Questions Attempted: 0

Correct Answers: 0

Wrong Answers: 0

--

Previous Post Next Post